NJ Demolition Permit to New House: How Long a Teardown Rebuild Takes

In New Jersey, a house demolition permit that is part of a rebuild is usually followed by a new house permit within two months, and the new house gets its certificate of occupancy (CO) about 15 months after the demolition permit. Of 13,045 demolition permits for one- and two-family homes issued in 2021–2023, 4,586 (35.2%) were followed by a new house permit on the same block and lot within three years, a median 51 days later. Where the town reported the CO to the state, the median from demolition permit to CO was 461 days.

These are our calculations from the state’s NJ Construction Permit Data file, published by the Department of Community Affairs (DCA) on data.nj.gov and data received August 7, 2026. The rebuild rate swings by place: in Cape May County 79% of house demolitions were followed by a new house permit on the same lot, in Passaic County 5%.

ItemWhat 2021–23 records show
Demolition permits studied13,045 permits for one- and two-family homes (use groups R-3 and R-5), issued 2021–2023
Followed by a new house permit on the same lot35.2% within three years; 32.4% within 12 months; 28.9% within 6 months
Demolition permit to new house permitMedian 51 days; middle half 15 to 130 days; 90% within 294 days
Demolition permit to new house COMedian 461 days (1,978 rebuilds with a CO in the file); 434 days in 29 towns that report nearly every CO
New house construction cost on the permitMedian $463,300; middle half $280,500 to $705,000
Demolition permit feeMedian $104; middle half $80 to $200
Demolition completion recorded50.2% of permits show a certificate of approval, a median 68 days after the permit
Highest rebuild ratesAvalon 91%, Long Beach Township 87%, Ocean City 86%, Stafford 84%, Livingston 80%
Where to get the file for one propertyThe municipal construction office, by OPRA request if it is not online

What a New Jersey demolition permit requires before it is issued

The state rule is N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.17, part of the Uniform Construction Code. Every town applies it, and many add their own checklist. Before the construction official issues a demolition permit, the owner or contractor has to show:

  • Utility releases. Written releases from every utility that served the house (water, sewer, electric, gas and others) saying the connections and meters were removed or sealed.
  • Well sealing. If a well on the lot is or will be abandoned, a certification from a DEP-licensed well driller that it was sealed. If that certification is missing 15 days after the application, the construction official notifies DEP.
  • Notice to neighbors. Written notice to the owners of adjoining lots, and to owners of wires or other facilities that may need temporary removal.
  • Asbestos. Documentation that the federal asbestos rules (40 CFR 61 subpart M) are met, and notice that friable asbestos will be abated before demolition.
  • Lot afterward. The lot has to be kept free of unsafe conditions, with grades restored and retaining walls or fences where the subcodes require them.

Town checklists add local steps. Stafford Township’s demolition page sends owners to the township Water and Sewer Utility (609-597-1000, ext. 8588) for curb disconnection and asks for a letter stating the house will be wetted during demolition. The Rumson, Fair Haven and Little Silver construction office checklist requires zoning approval first, a Freehold Soil Conservation District letter, a $250 sewer cap-off in Rumson, and backfill, grading and seeding if the lot is not developed within 90 days. Ask your town’s construction office for its list before you book a demolition contractor.

How long from demolition permit to new house permit in NJ

For the 4,586 demolitions that led to a new house permit on the same block and lot, the new house permit came a median 51 days after the demolition permit. A quarter came within 15 days and 90% within 294 days. In 364 cases (7.9%) the new house permit was issued first, which happens when a town reviews the replacement house before it releases the demolition.

Another 349 demolitions (2.7%) were followed by a new house on a lot in the same block with the same base lot number, such as lot 12 becoming 12.01 and 12.02. Those look like subdivisions and are left out of the 35.2%.

Where a NJ demolition means a rebuild, by county and town

Shore towns and high-priced suburbs tear down to rebuild. Older cities mostly demolish vacant or damaged houses and leave the lot open. The share below is demolition permits from 2021–23 followed by a new one- or two-family house permit on the same block and lot within three years.

CountyDemolition permitsRebuild on same lotCompletion recorded
Cape May95479%68%
Ocean1,79560%60%
Atlantic61355%49%
Monmouth1,11543%49%
Bergen1,66042%42%
Hudson40734%44%
Morris63531%62%
Essex76227%47%
Union52325%59%
Middlesex86017%38%
Burlington49812%50%
Camden6189%25%
Passaic6535%43%

Towns with 100 or more home demolition permits in 2021–23:

  • Rebuild towns: Avalon 170 permits, 91% rebuilt; Long Beach Township 249, 87%; Ocean City 275, 86%; Stafford 110, 84%; Livingston 145, 80%; Margate 185, 75%; Paramus 152, 74%; Tenafly 125, 66%; Toms River 244, 66%; Lakewood 344, 61%.
  • Mixed: Jersey City 234 permits, 47% rebuilt; Edison 272, 21%; Woodbridge 111, 18%; Middletown 125, 18%.
  • Mostly cleared lots: Paterson 346 permits, 1% rebuilt; Camden 328, 0%; Irvington 162, 1%; Jackson 162, 1%; South Orange 126, 0%.

A very low rate can also come from how a town numbers lots after a rebuild. If the lot was merged or renumbered, the match by block and lot misses it, so check the property’s tax record history before reading a town’s figure as “no rebuilds.”

How long until the rebuilt house gets a certificate of occupancy

Of the 4,586 rebuilds, 1,978 (43.1%) show a final CO in the state file by August 2026. For those, the CO came a median 461 days after the demolition permit (middle half 330 to 636 days) and 383 days after the new house permit. A rebuild with no CO in the file may still be under construction, or the town may not have reported the CO. Our NJ certificate of occupancy timeline found that only 34.8% of new house permits statewide carry a final CO in this file.

To limit that reporting gap, we also looked only at the 29 towns that report a final CO for at least 80% of their new house permits. In those towns, 198 of 257 rebuilds had a CO: a median 434 days from demolition permit and 363 days from new house permit. Half had a CO within 18 months of the demolition permit and 63.4% within two years.

Once the house passes its final inspections, the construction official has 10 business days after a written application to issue the CO under N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.23(j), so most of those 15 months is construction time.

How to check a demolition and rebuild in NJ permit records

  1. Get the block and lot from the municipal tax assessor or the county tax board record. Note any old lot numbers if the lot was subdivided or merged.
  2. Filter the NJ Construction Permit Data file by municipality, block and lot. Demolition permits are permit type 13; the new house shows as “Single-Family Detached NEW” or “Two-Family Buildings NEW.”
  3. Look for a certificate of approval on the demolition permit and a final CO on the new house permit. A temporary CO (TCO) is a separate entry.
  4. For the actual papers (utility releases, inspections, the CO itself), ask the municipal construction office. If the file is not online, use an OPRA request.
  5. For permit costs on the new house, see our New Jersey building permit fees analysis.

Checklist for a NJ teardown lot or a newly rebuilt house

  • Demolition permit number and date, and whether a certificate of approval was issued.
  • Utility, sewer and well releases in the demolition file.
  • New house permit date, construction cost on the permit, and the final CO date.
  • Whether a TCO was issued and later replaced by a final CO.
  • Any change to the block and lot numbers between the demolition and the new house.
  • Local conditions in the zoning approval, such as lot grading or a deadline to restore an empty lot.

About the New Jersey demolition data

We took every demolition permit (permit type 13) for use groups R-3 and R-5 with a permit date in 2021–2023, one row per town and permit number, and matched it to new one-family, two-family and attached house permits in the same town, block and lot issued from 180 days before to three years after the demolition permit. The data does not say whether a demolition was the whole house or part of it. Towns report to DCA with gaps, especially certificates, so treat town figures with few permits or no certificates as reporting patterns. These are our calculations from public state data. For other demolition records, see our guide to Austin demolition records, and for more city data, our building permit data page.

NJ DCA data and N.J.A.C. 5:23 pages checked October 25, 2026.