How Long Does It Take to Get a Certificate of Occupancy in NJ? What 2021–23 New Homes Show

A new single-family house in New Jersey usually gets its certificate of occupancy (CO) about nine months after the construction permit is issued. In 16 towns that recorded a CO for at least 80% of their new-house permits, the median wait for permits issued in 2021–2023 was 280 days; 57% had a CO within a year and 80% within two years. Once the house passes its final inspections, the construction official has 10 business days after a written application to issue the CO under N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.23(j), so nearly all of that wait is the building itself.

We followed 29,698 permits for new single-family detached houses issued in 2021–2023 in the state’s NJ Construction Permit Data (Department of Community Affairs, data received August 7, 2026). Towns send these records to the state from their own permit software, and many send permits without the certificates that follow, so the state file shows a final CO for only 34.8% of those houses. The timing figures below come from the towns that report certificates consistently.

ItemWhat we found
Typical permit-to-CO timeMedian 280 days in the 16 consistent towns; middle half 203–423 days; 90% within 603 days
Houses with a CO after 6, 12, 18 and 24 months14.5%, 57.0%, 73.7% and 79.9%; 84.9% by August 2026
All COs in the state file10,338 houses statewide, median 349 days (middle half 243–511), including towns that report late
Statewide reporting gapFinal CO on 34.8% of 2021–23 permits, temporary CO on 7.9%, no certificate at all on 55.4%
Towns that report COs16 of 248 towns with 20+ new-house permits recorded a CO on 80% or more; 34 recorded one on fewer than 10%
Who issues itThe municipal construction official, after the building, plumbing, electrical and fire subcode officials approve
Where to get a copyThe town construction office; an OPRA request for files you cannot find online

How long new NJ houses waited for a certificate of occupancy, town by town

These are the 16 towns with at least 20 new-house permits in 2021–2023 that recorded a final CO on 80% or more of them. Days run from the permit date to the first CO date in the state file. Medians from towns with fewer than 30 permits move a lot with a few slow houses.

Town (county)New-house permits 2021–23With a COMedian days to CO
Stafford (Ocean)41385%315
Howell (Monmouth)35885%239
Glassboro (Gloucester)23680%260
Florham Park (Morris)20888%197
Hillsborough (Somerset)10482%463
Raritan Township (Hunterdon)8982%209
Westfield (Union)8884%296
Holmdel (Monmouth)6683%340
Cinnaminson (Burlington)65100%133
Berkeley Heights (Union)6182%524
Summit (Union)5084%416
Stratford (Camden)5098%269
Manville (Somerset)2588%751
Ewing (Mercer)2383%354
Lambertville (Hunterdon)2282%560
Watchung (Somerset)2085%719

By permit year, the median in these towns was 273 days for 2021 permits, 322 days for 2022 and 267 days for 2023. Town medians ran from 133 days in Cinnaminson to 751 days in Manville, so ask the local construction office how long its final inspections and sign-offs usually take.

Bigger construction budgets mean a longer wait for the CO

The permit carries the construction cost the applicant reported, which is usually far below the sale price (the median here was $150,900). Within the same 16 towns, the wait grew with the reported cost:

  • Under $200,000: 1,136 permits, 84% with a CO, median 260 days
  • $200,000–$400,000: 496 permits, 90% with a CO, median 294 days
  • $400,000–$700,000: 167 permits, 83% with a CO, median 425 days
  • $700,000 and up: 79 permits, 70% with a CO, median 464 days

Why the state file shows a CO for only one in three new houses

Reporting varies more by town than by county. Among counties, the share of 2021–23 new-house permits with a recorded final CO ranged from 60.7% in Union, 58.0% in Essex and 57.9% in Somerset down to 21.1% in Burlington and 16.4% in Middlesex. Gloucester shows 23.6% final COs but another 27.0% with only a temporary CO. When a town records a CO on fewer than 10% of its new-house permits, a blank certificate field says more about that town’s reporting than about the house, so treat the file as a starting point. For statewide totals, DCA publishes yearly counts of housing units certified from the same Construction Reporter system.

Temporary CO versus final CO in New Jersey

A temporary certificate of occupancy (TCO) lets a buyer move in before every item on the permit is done. Under N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.23(g), the construction official issues a TCO on the permit holder’s written request and may renew it, and section (k) bars any temporary or final CO until water, sewer, electric and gas are installed and in service. Statewide, 2,334 of the 2021–23 permits carried a TCO, issued a median 318 days after the permit. None of those permits also showed a final CO, so a TCO in the state file most likely marks a house that was still waiting on its final CO when the town last reported.

A certificate of continued occupancy, which many towns require at resale, is a different document. Under section (c) it records only a general inspection of the visible parts of an existing building.

How to check whether a New Jersey house has a certificate of occupancy

  1. Find the municipality, block and lot on the property tax bill or the county tax board’s property search.
  2. Open the NJ Construction Permit Data and filter muniname, block and lot. A status of C means a certificate was issued; certtypedesc says which kind (Certificate of Occupancy, Temporary Certificate of Occupancy, Certificate of Approval) and certdate gives the date.
  3. Match the permit number and date to the work you care about: permittypedesc reads New, Addition, Alteration or Demolition.
  4. If no certificate appears, ask the town’s construction office for the CO and the subcode final approvals. Use an OPRA request if the office asks for one.
  5. For a house still under construction, ask the builder or the construction office which inspections are left and whether a TCO is planned.

Checklist before closing on a newly built New Jersey house

  • A final CO, signed by the construction official and dated, rather than a TCO.
  • Final approvals from the building, electrical, plumbing and fire subcode officials, as listed on checklists such as Millstone Township’s.
  • Town sign-offs that some towns add before the CO: zoning, engineering, an as-built survey and new home warranty registration (see Wildwood’s checklist).
  • If you get a TCO, the open items and the date written on it.
  • Enough time after the last inspection: Cranford, for example, asks for at least three weeks after final inspections when a new house is being sold.

About the New Jersey permit data

We counted each permit once (municipality plus permit number) among permits with census item “Single-Family Detached NEW” and permit dates from January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2023, and took the earliest final CO and TCO dates recorded through August 2026. The 16 towns are those with at least 20 such permits and a recorded CO on at least 80% of them. These are our calculations from state data. For what the same permits cost in fees, see our New Jersey building permit fees analysis; for CO rules in other places, our certificate of occupancy lookup guide; and for Hudson County’s largest city, our Jersey City permit records guide. More city data is on our building permit data page.

If the new house replaces one that was torn down, our NJ demolition-to-rebuild timeline shows a median 461 days from the demolition permit to the CO.

NJ DCA pages, N.J.A.C. 5:23-2.23 and the state permit data checked October 25, 2026.